Tierra Antigua Elementary School  Logo
Map to Tierra Antigua Parking School Meals Special Education Testing
ABC Partnership TAES Jump Rope Team TAES Running Club Archery Club Camp Invention Chess Club Jog-A-Thon Lego Club Pacer Club Razzle Dazzle Student Council Activities Club
Directory
Common Core Treasures Reading Fundations Stepping Stones- Math Eureka- Math Art Program STEAM
Logons (STAFF)
Library
PTA RGEC
Counseling Nursing Social Work
Websites for All Levels Websites for Kindergarteners Websites for 1st Graders Websites for 2nd Graders Websites for 3rd Graders Websites for 4th Graders Websites for 5th Graders Space Websites

ABC Partnership

ABC Partnership

COMMUNITY SCHOOL INITIATIVE

Before and After School Activities

 

8/23/2017

 

Dear Parents and Students,

 

            Tierra Antigua Elementary is very pleased to inform you that we have once received a grant through the City of Albuquerque’s, Bernalillo County Community School Initiative (ABC – CSI).  These funds allow us to provide before and/or after school activities to families.  The City provides these programs so “children have opportunities to thrive in out-of-school-time environments that encourage them to learn, play and develop their talents in a properly supervised environment.”  As you may have seen in the news, Mayor Berry is playing a stronger role in granting and placing stricter guidelines on these funds.  There is now even greater emphasis on tutoring and academics. 

 

            Please see the calendar attached for a list of activities.  Activities will tentatively begin the week of September 11th. Registration information will come soon.  Activities will NOT meet during parent-conference weeks (Nov.20-22 and March 8-9) or during holidays or in-service days.  

Below is a list of activities provided at Tierra Antigua Elementary School.

If you have any questions, please email either Sarah Masterson or Todd Aldrich at Sarah.Masterson@aps.edu or Aldrich_T@aps.edu.  Thank you.

 

Sincerely,

 

Sarah Masterson and Coach Todd 

 

Table Of Activities

  Activity Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
1

Arts and Crafts

Mrs. Stephens &

Mrs. Dennis

Room: 128

     

Afternoon

3:45 - 4:45pm

Fall : K - 2nd

Spring : 3rd - 5th

 
2

Board Games

Ms. Moe

Room: 54

     

Afternoon

3:45 - 4:45pm

K - 5th Grade

 
3

Cooking

Ms. Estrada & 

Mrs. Russell

Room: 123

     

Afternoon

3:45 - 4:45pm

Fall : 3rd - 5th

Spring : K - 2nd

 
4

Jump Rope

Coach Todd &

Mrs. Masterson

Room: GYM

   

Afternoon

2:00 - 4:00pm

K- 5th Grade

   
5

Photography &

Yearbook

Mrs. Dee & 

Mrs. Rodriguez

Room: Click Zone

     

Morning

7:45 - 8:45pm

K - 5th Grade

 
6

Running

Coach Todd &

Mrs. Masterson

Room: Soccer Fields

Morning

8:00 - 8:45am

K - 5th Grade

Morning

8:00 - 8:45am

K - 5th Grade

Morning

8:00 - 8:45am

K - 5th Grade

Morning

8:00 - 8:45am

K - 5th Grade

Morning

8:00 - 8:45am

K - 5th Grade

7

Robotics &

Coding

Coach Todd

Room: Click Zone

   

Morning

8:00 - 8:45am

2nd - 5th Grade

   
8

Spanish

Mrs. Mares &

Mrs. Aguilar

Room:

Room:

     

Morning

Mrs. Mares

8:00 - 8:45am

3rd - 5th Grade

Morning

Mrs. Aguilar

8:00 - 8:45am

K - 2nd Grade

9

Archery

Coach D

Room: Gym

Morning

8:00 - 8:45am

4th - 5th Grade

 

Morning

8:00 - 8:45am

4th - 5th Grade

Afternoon

12:40 - 1:30pm

4th - 5th Grade

 

 

10

Chess Club

Mr. Coleman

Room: Library

     

Morning

7:30 - 8:45am

K - 5th Grade

 
11

Lego Club

Mr. Masters

Room: Area 51

 

Afternoon

3:45 - 4:45pm

K - 5th Grade

     
12

Misc. Sports

Coach D

Room: Gym

     

Morning

8:00 - 8:45am

K - 5th Grade

 
13

Pacer Club

Coach D

Room: Gym

 

Morning

8:00 - 8:45am

1st - 5th Grade

     
14

Razzle Dazzle

Coach Sers

Room: Gym

 

Afternoon

3:45 - 5:45pm

K - 5th Grade

 

Afternoon

3:45 - 5:45pm

K - 5th Grade

 
15

Student Council
Mrs. Gonzales

Room:

         

 

ABC Partnership

ABC Partnership